Final Table from British Isles International series

The final day of the series started with Ireland still in with a chance to win the series.

Ireland played each country twice with one game comprising of singles and fours and the return game of pairs and triples. Each game using a total of 15 players. Each games winner scoring 3 pts and 6pts available for the overall team win. A maximum of 24 pts was therefore available for each game.

A one shot defeat with the last bowl of the game against Wales on Saturday dented Ireland’s chances. However high point wins against Scotland and Jersey in the final two games would still put Ireland in position to win the series. Unfortunately a 9pt defeat against Scotland and a draw against Jersey, 12 pts, again in the last bowl of the game, meant Ireland finished in third place.

A great performance by the team and with a bit more fortune could have won the series.

The new format proved very successful and provided plenty of excitement at the end of a lot of games.

Details of each game and the final table below.

Record of Ireland matches

OppositionPlayedWinDrawLossForAgainstDisciplines WonShots DiffPoints
England11001019051121
Wales11001037742618
Jersey110091823915
Scotland110096904618
Wales100196972-16
England1100105973815
Scotland1001921023-109
Jersey101093933012
Total85127777282749114

FINAL TABLE

 PlayedWinDrawLossForAgainstDisciplines WonShots DiffPointsPosition
England8503818659321591261
Wales860275072829221232
Ireland851277772827491143
Scotland83057767402236844
Jersey801762188710-266335

No comments yet.

Leave a Reply